The beginnings of the Maine Central Railroad start with the charter of the Androscoggin & Kennebec Railroad to connect Danville and Waterville in 1845 (this happend to be at the same time as the Atlantic & St. Lawrence Railroad). A second charter was issued for the Penobscot & Kennebec later in 1945 to extend the line from Waterville to Bangor. Because the only interchange at the time was the Atlantic & St. Lawrence at Danville, the rail line to Bangor was built with the matching "Portland Guage" track width of 5 feet, 6 inches. The railroad reached Waterville in 1849 and Bangor in 1855. Since the two railroads operated together a merger was attmepted in 1856, but due to stipulations required by the State of Maine on the merger the Androscoggin & Kennebec ended up leasing the Penobscot & Kennebec Railroad. The two finally merged in 1862, with the new company being called the Maine Central Railroad. With increasing interchange traffic for Boston and the rest of New England, the railroad converted to standard guage in 1871. The Maine Central served northern New England until 1981 when it was purchased by Guilford Transportation Industries.
Predecessor Railroads • Corporate Timeline • Routes and Stations • Digital Collection
Sebasticook and Moosehead Railroad Company - 1886 to 1911, Merged
Somerset Railway Company - 1904 to 1911, Merged
Washington County Railway Company - 1903 to 1911, Merged
Kennebec Valley Railroad Company - 1903 to 1904, Renamed
Knox and Lincoln Railway - 1891 to 1901, Merged
Penobscot Shore Line Railroad Company - 1889 to 1891, Renamed
Leeds and Farmington Railroad Company - 1865 to 1874, Consolidated
Portland and Kennebec Railroad Company - 1862 to 1874, Consolidated
Somerset and Kennebec Railroad Company - 1848 to 1874, Consolidated
Kennebec and Portland Railroad Company - 1836 to 1864, Consolidated
Androscoggin and Kennebec Railroad Company - 1845 to 1862, Consolidated
Penobscot and Kennebec Railroad Company [1845] - 1845 to 1862, Consolidated
Click on the icon for source information.
Bar Harbor Branch - Bangor to Mt. Desert Ferry
Bucksport Branch - Brewer Junction to Bucksport
Calais Branch - Washington Junction to Calais
Eastport Branch - Ayers Junction to Eastport
Main Line - Bangor to Vanceboro
Princeton Branch - St. Croix Junction to Princeton
Frenchman's Bay Line - Mt. Desert Ferry to Manset
Penobscot Bay Line - Rockland Wharf to Castine and Sargentville
Main Line - Portland to St. Johnsbury, Quebec Junction to Lime Ridge
Belfast Branch - Burnham Junction to Belfast
Farmington Branch - Crowleys Junction to Farmington
Foxcroft Branch - Newport Junction to Dover and Foxcroft
Harmony Branch - Pittsfield to Harmony
Kineo Branch - Oakland to Bingham, Austin Junction to Kineo Station
Lewiston Branch - Brunswick to Lewiston
Livermore Falls Branch - Canton to Livermore Falls
Main Line - Portland to Bangor
Main Line via Lewiston - Royal Junction to Waterville
Rangeley Branch - Rumford Junction to Kennebago
Rockland Branch - Brunswick to Rockland
Skowhegan Branch - Waterville to Skowhegan
Bangor and Bar Harbor - Bangor to Bar Harbor
Bangor and Bucksport - Bangor to Bucksport
Bangor and Vanceboro - Bangor to Vanceboro
Burnham Junction and Belfast - Burnham Junction to Belfast
Calais, Ayers Junction and Eastport - Ayers Junction to Eastport
Calais, Woodland and Princeton - Calais to Princeton
Canton and Livermore - Canton to Livermore Falls
Kennebago - Rumford Junction to Kennebago
Kineo - Oakland to Kineo
Leeds Junction and Lewiston, Brunswick and Bath - Lewiston to Brunswick
Newport Junction and Dover & Foxcroft - Newport Junction to Dover & Foxcroft
Pittsfield and Harmony - Pittsfield to Harmony
Portland and Bangor - Portland to Bangor
Portland and Farmington - Leeds Junction to Farmington
Portland, Bath and Rockland - Brunswick to Rockland
Portland, Danville Junction and Lewiston - Portland to Waterville via Lewiston
Portland, Fabyans, St. Johnsbury and Lime Ridge - Portland to St. Johnsbury, Quebec Junction to Lime Ridge
Skowhegan - Waterville to Skowhegan
Washington Junction and Calais - Washington Junction to Calais
Back Road - Royal Junction to Waterville
Canton Branch - Livermore Falls to Canton
Dover-Foxcroft Branch - Newport Junction to Dover-Foxcroft
Farmington Branch - Crowleys Junction to Farmington
Harmony Branch - Pittsfield to Harmony
Kineo Branch - Oakland to Kineo Station
Lewiston Branch - Brunswick to Lewiston
Lower Road - Portland to Bangor
Mountain Road - Portland to St. Johnsbury
Quebec Junction and Beecher Falls - Quebec Junction to Beecher Falls
Rangeley Branch - Rumford Junction to Kennebago
Rockland Branch - Brunswick to Rockland
Skowhegan Branch - Fairfield to Skowhegan
Bar Harbor Branch - Bangor to Mt. Desert Ferry
Bucksport Branch - Brewer Junction to Bucksport
Calais Branch - Washington Junction to Calais
Eastport Branch - Ayers Junction to Eastport
Main Line - Bangor to Vanceboro
Princeton Branch - St. Croix Junction to Princeton
Back Road - Royal Junction to Waterville
Canton Branch - Livermore Falls to Canton
Dover-Foxcroft Branch - Newport Junction to Dover-Foxcroft
Farmington Branch - Crowleys Junction to Farmington
Harmony Branch - Pittsfield to Harmony
Kineo Branch - Oakland to Kineo Station
Lewiston Branch - Brunswick to Lewiston
Lower Road - Portland to Bangor
Mountain Road - Portland to St. Johnsbury
Quebec Junction and Beecher Falls - Quebec Junction to Beecher Falls
Rangeley Branch - Rumford Junction to Kennebago
Rockland Branch - Brunswick to Rockland
Skowhegan Branch - Fairfield to Skowhegan
Bucksport Branch - Brewer Junction to Bucksport
Calais Branch - Bangor to Calais
Eastport Branch - Ayers Junction to Eastport
Main Line - Bangor to Vanceboro
Mt. Desert Ferry Branch - Washington Junction to Mt. Desert Ferry
Princeton Branch - St. Croix Junction to Princeton
Back Road - Royal Junction to Waterville
Canton Branch - Livermore Falls to Whitney Brook
Dover-Foxcroft Branch - Newport Junction to Dover-Foxcroft
Farmington Branch - Crowleys Junction to Farmington
Harmony Branch - Pittsfield to Harmony
Kineo Branch - Oakland to Kineo Station
Lancaster Subdivision - Quebec Junction to Beecher Falls
Lewiston Branch - Brunswick to Lewiston
Lower Road - Portland to Bangor
Mountain Subdivision - Portland to St. Johnsbury
Rangeley Branch - Rumford Junction to Kennebago
Rockland Branch - Brunswick to Rockland
Skowhegan Branch - Fairfield to Skowhegan
Bucksport Branch - Brewer Junction to Bucksport
Calais Branch - Bangor to Calais
Eastport Branch - Ayers Junction to Eastport
Main Line - Bangor to Vanceboro
Waukeag Branch - Washington Junction to Waukeag
Woodland Branch - St. Croix Junction to Woodland
Back Road - Royal Junction to Waterville
Bingham Branch - Oakland to Bingham
Canton Branch - Livermore Falls to Whitney Brook
Dover-Foxcroft Branch - Newport Junction to Dover-Foxcroft
Farmington Branch - Crowleys Junction to Farmington
Harmony Branch - Pittsfield to Harmony
Lewiston Branch - Brunswick to Lewiston
Lower Road - Portland to Bangor
Mountain Subdivision, Portland and St. Johnsbury - Portland to St. Johnsbury
Mountain Subdivision, Quebec Junction and Beecher Falls - Quebec Junction to Beecher Falls
Rockland Branch - Brunswick to Rockland
Rumford Branch - Rumford Junction to Rumford
Skowhegan Branch - Fairfield to Skowhegan
648 items found, showing 8 of 648.